Privacy Policy

  1. We are Promo Plus Advertising and Rawr Designs. We operate under www.promoplusadvertising.ca, www.promoplusadvertising.com, and www.rawrdesigns.ca (among others). Below is our Privacy Policy which lists a number of ways we work to protect your information, as well as where we store your information. We will never sell or rent your personal information. In some circumstances we may be required to disclose your information, for instance in the case of a court order or if you violate our Terms of Service.

What Personal Data We Collect and Why We Collect it

If you do nothing during your visit but browse, read content, or download information, we will gather and store certain limited information about your visit. You should know that this information does not identify you personally. We automatically collect and store the following information about your visit:

  • Your IP address
  • Your browsing behaviour, which includes your browser and device characteristics;
  • The date and time you visited
  • The pages or services you accessed
  • Any referring URLs, or sites that directed you to our site.

The information we automatically collect or store is used by us only for improving our site, its content and services, so we may better understand and improve our services and content, suitability and usefulness of our sites to you, our customers and potential customers. 

In general, we do not intentionally collect sensitive personal data, such as personal identity numbers; financial account information; information concerning racial or ethnic origin; political opinions; religious, philosophical, or other beliefs; membership in trade unions or professional or trade associations; physical or mental health information; biometric data; genetic data; data concerning sexual activity or orientation; or data concerning criminal records or suspected criminal activity. However, if you provide us with sensitive personal data, whether through the website or through any of our products or services, you explicitly consent to our use and processing of that data. 

Additionally, we do not intentionally collect personal data from anyone under the age of eighteen (18), and to the extent reasonably possible we take steps to verify that you are a legal adult when we collect data from you. By using our website, products, or services, and by submitting any data to us, you warrant that you are eighteen (18) years of age or older.

We use the data we collect from you to provide information, services, or products you have requested or purchased, and to allow you to interact with us and the website. This may include sending you emails from time to time; these emails always contain either information you have requested or that you have consented to receive, or information we have a legitimate interest in delivering (such as notices of product changes). You can always unsubscribe from any email list by clicking the indicated link in the email.
 
Additionally, our website uses cookies to improve your experience while you’re with us, for traffic analytics, and advertising. No personal information is shared or stored.
 

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.
 
An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.
 

Media

We collect and store your uploaded artwork for future use by you, but we do not sell or rent, or disclose it unless required to do so. If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.
 

Contact Forms

Cookies

For complete information please visit our Cookie Policy.
 

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.
 
These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.
 

Analytics

We utilize Google Analytics and other Google platforms to improve our services and products for our website visitors. Some of the information you provide is shared Google Analytics and other Google platforms to facilitate this. For more information please review the Google Privacy Policy.
 

Who we share your data with

Who we share your data with

We will never sell, rent, or otherwise duplicitously share your information. Sometimes we may be required to share your data for specific purposes. These purposes may include:
  • In order for us to comply with a legal obligation or to detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud or crime
  • In order to detect or correct technical or security issues
  • In order to apply or enforce our Terms and Conditions, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, you, our customers, our business partners, others, or the public
  • In order to maintain continuity of service in the event that we sell or liquidate some or all of our business or assets
 

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.
 
For users that register on our website we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.
 

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.
 

Where we send and store your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service. 
 
Promo Plus Advertising and Rawr Designs are located in Canada. When we store your data, it is stored in Canada. However, data we collect may be routed or transferred internationally by us or by our business partners during the course of providing products and services to you and others.
 

Changes to your data, copies of your data, or deleting your data

If you require changes to your data that otherwise can not be made in your account, a copy of your data, or for us to otherwise delete data please contact us directly at hi@promoplusadvertising.ca and we’ll help.
 

Your contact information

We do not sell or rent your contact information. Information may be stored by various third-party applications on our website to improve your experience.
 

Additional information

How we protect your data

We take a number of steps to facilitate the security of your data and help protect it from unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction, including:

  • We utilize an encrypted SSL certificate on our websites
  • We utilize a secure CDN and WAF (Web Application Firewall)
  • We periodically review our data collection, storage, processing and security practices
  • We restrict access of your data to only those employees, agents, or business partners who need to access it to deliver your products or services
  • We require all employees and agents to sign a non-disclosure agreement, violation of which may result in termination and/or liability
  • Our agents and employees receive regular appropriate training, including training in information privacy suitable to their respective disciplines
What data breach procedures we have in place
What third parties we receive data from
What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data
 

Compliance

Compliance standards for handling sensitive information vary by country, and even province. We continue to stay up-to-date on current privacy protocols and make every commercially reasonable attempt to remain compliant with PIPEDA, PERSONAL INFORMATION PROTECTION ACT (British Columbia), The Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) (Alberta), ACT RESPECTING THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION IN THE PRIVATE SECTOR (Quebec), GDPR (U.S.A.), and others privacy acts.

Contact Us

For more information please contact us directly:

Promo Plus Advertising Inc.
18651 52 Ave #108A, Surrey, BC V3S 8E5
(604) 575-7883
hi@promoplusadvertising.ca

Rawr Designs Inc.
www.rawrdesigns.ca
604-690-4475

Subscribe for your free mask!Our Brand Better Newsletter: Industry-leading brand and business tips delivered straight to your inbox.

We provide industry leading tips to help you grow your business.

This month's free gift:

Promo Plus branded 2-ply mask and filter set